PD D80453 August 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D80453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington Re: The classification of garments from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter of July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 3BWK104 was submitted for classification. Style 3BWK104 is composed of 100% wool knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the mid thigh. It features long sleeves, a full frontal double breasted opening and two pockets at the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's wool knit jackets. The rate of duty is 63.3 cents / kilogram plus 18.6%. The garment falls into textile category 435. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director, Champlain, N.Y.