NY D80354 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C80354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a women's dress from Korea Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1006 is a women's coat-styled dress constructed from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined garment features long hemmed sleeves, a full front double- breasted opening secured by buttons, a notched collar, and two pockets located below the waist covered by unsecured flaps. The garment extends from the neck and shoulders to approximately the knee area. The applicable subheading for style 1006 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1006 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division