NY D80323 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Ms. Daniele Contestable Allchem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainesville, FL 32607 RE: The tariff classification of Guanine (CAS 73-40-5) from China. Dear Ms. Contestable: In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Guanine (Chemical Name - 2-Amino-1,7-dihydro-6H-purin-6-one) which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero- atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212- 466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division