NY D80316 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D80316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Linda White Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Taiwan. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a horseshoe-shaped headband composed of a plastic band with a foam padding wholly covered by a printed textile fabric made of rayon. The headband is designed to fit girls 7-14 years old. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division