NY D80260 August 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Kim Duvall Fruit of the Loom - International Transportation #1 Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42101 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Korea. Dear Ms. Duvall: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 4 (No Sweat) is a men's pullover garment constructed from 96 percent polyester, and 4 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4 (No Sweat) features a rib-knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an open work mesh insert along the length of the sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the lower front panel. Style 33 (Crosstrainer) is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, open work fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 33 (Crosstrainer) features a crew neckline; a V shaped insert on the front panel under the crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the lower front panel. Style 33A (Crosstrainer) has the same fiber content, fabric construction, and features as Style 33 ( Crosstrainer), except that is has long, hemmed sleeves. The applicable subheading for Style 4 (No Sweat), Style 33 (Crosstrainer) and Style 33A (Crosstrainer) will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 4 (No Sweat), 33 (Crosstrainer) and 33A (Crosstrainer) fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division