NY D80213 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D80213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of sprinklers from China Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated July 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal Mart Stores. A sample was submitted. The items in question are identified as resin sprinklers made in various designs. The resin sprinklers incorporate a hand operated valve for controlling the flow of water from the sprinkler. The applicable subheading for the sprinklers will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division