NY D80201 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Kim Duvall Fruit of the Loom - International Transport #1 Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, KY 42101 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Korea. Dear Ms. Duvall: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 36 (Trainer) is a men's pullover garment constructed from 95 percent polyester, 5 percent spandex, rib knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 36 (Trainer) features a mock turtle neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There are embroidered logos on the neckline, the left chest and the lower front panel. Style 34A (Olympian) is a men's pullover garment constructed from 50 percent rayon, 45 percent polyester, and 5 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 34 (Olympian) features a rib-knit crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is an embroidered logo on the lower front panel. Style 34 (Olympian) has the same fiber content, fabric construction, and features as Style 34A (Olympian), except that it has short, hemmed sleeves. The applicable subheading for Style 36 (Trainer), Style 34 (Olympian) and 34A (Olympian) will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 36 (Trainer), 34 (Olympian) and 34A (Olympian) fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division