NY D80184 August 13, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D80184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Mr. Jack Leporati Eastman Wire & Cable 1085 Busch Highway Pennsauken, NJ 08110 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical cord from China Dear Mr. Leporati: In your letter, which was received in this office on July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and the provided information, this cord, identified as an RJ31X Line Cord, is an insulated electrical cord with a snap-in connector at one end. The other end consists of the exposed inner wires, to which are connected a number of U-shaped terminals. It is stated that this line cord is used in conjunction with alarm devices. The applicable subheading for the RJ31X Line Cord will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division