NY D80163 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.31.1505 Mr. Gunars Dzenzis Allchem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainesville, Fl 32607 RE: The tariff classification Benzoic Acid, CAS 65-85-0 from China Dear Mr. Dzenis: In your letter dated July 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Benzoic acid, CAS 65-85-0 will be 2916.31.1505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Benzoic acid. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division