NY D80063 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Maree Clancy Casper Company, LLC 830 Post Road East Westport, CT 06880 RE: The tariff classification of a mitt from Korea. Dear Ms. Clancy: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a mitt used by a person, after applying lotion onto the hands, to help absorbed the lotion into the hands. The article is made of woven fabric with a brushed backing. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division