NY D80009 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D80009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Sean Francisco Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of ornament stands from China Dear Mr. Francisco: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, on behalf of Longs Drug Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a number of ornament stands. The stands are made of metal and are gold-colored. The stands are 14 inches tall and vaguely shaped like trees. The ornaments would hang from the end of the branches. While you suggest that these stands are used specifically for Christmas ornaments, they are capable of displaying any type of decoration or ornament. The applicable subheading for the ornament stands will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division