NY C89987 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C89987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Jerri Biglow Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of stationery sets from China Dear Ms. Biglow: In your letter dated July 1, 1998, on behalf of Level Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two stationery sets containing school accessories designed for children. Item number 001 includes 2 pencils, 1 pen, 1 small spiral-bound memo book, 1 6-inch plastic ruler, 1 pencil sharpener, and 1 eraser. Item number 003 includes 1 pencil, 1 pen, 1 pair of scissors, 1 spiral-bound memo book, 1 pencil sharpener, and 2 spring-type paper clamps. The applicable subheading for both stationery sets will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross (pieces) plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. Pencils from China may be subject to additional antidumping duties. Before importation, we recommend you contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466- 2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division