NY C89974 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C89974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Robert Glover Coppersmith Inc. 2041 Rosencrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle and license plate from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, on behalf of The CDM Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The water bottle and license plate are both composed of plastics. The water bottle and license plate will be included in a children's meal distributed by a fast food chain. The license plate is packaged with self-adhesive stickers printed with letters. The stickers and license plate will be classified together as a set. The license plate imparts the essential character of the set. As you requested, the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the water bottle and license plate will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division