NY C89967 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C89967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6215.10.0025 Mr. Kent Julson Kent Julson & Xiaoping Zhang-Julson 3301 35th Ave. S Minneapolis, MN 55406-2117 RE: The tariff classification of silk ties from China. Dear Mr. Julson: In your letter dated July 2, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. #1- Red tie consisting of a 100% silk outer shell with a flax lining. The tie is 60% flax/40% silk by weight. #2- Blue tie consisting of a 100% silk outer shell with a flax lining. The tie is 62.5% flax and 37.5% silk by weight. The applicable subheading for the silk ties will be 6215.10.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste, Containing 50 percent or more by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste." The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem. The silk ties fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division