NY C89946 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C89946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic plates from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of decorative round-shaped ceramic plates, style numbers 108765 and 108788, which measure approximately 17.78 cm in diameter and feature a snowman and Christmas light bulb-like motif around the rim, respectively. They are stated to be valued over $6 per dozen. The applicable subheading for these ceramic plates will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $6 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division