NY C89927 July 27, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C89927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0050 Mr. Jerry K. Herrera Thyssen Haniel Logistics, Inc. 8870 Boggy Creek Rd., Ste. 400 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of glazed ceramic tiles from China. Dear Mr. Herrera: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a square-shaped glazed ceramic wall tile which measures approximately 36 inches in surface area and depicts a truck picking up gravel in relief. The applicable subheading for this ceramic wall tile will be 6908.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division