PD C89895 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP C89895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.39.9000 Mr. Joe Schmid JS International 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 307 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a SPECTACLE CASE from China. Dear Mr. Schmid: In your letter, received at Customs July 9,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer Jewelpak Corp., Vernon, CA. The sample received with your request is a spectacle case. The case is metal with an outer surface of soft-touch paint. The applicable subheading for the spectacle case will be 4202.39.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Currently items classified in subheading 4202.39.9000 are not subject to visa and quota requirements from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director, Providence, RI