NY C89872 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Rose-Marie Miller JRM International Forwarding, Inc. 1743 Christie Drive Marietta, GA 30066 RE: The tariff classification of a visor cover from Korea. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, on behalf of InVision Research, Inc., Salem, Virginia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an automobile's sun visor cover made of 100 polyester woven fabric. It is designed to be wrapped around the visor. It is secured around the visor with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It measures 17" x 11". The cover's function is to display printed images such as college logos, etc. The applicable subheading for the automobile's sun visor cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division