NY C89849 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030 Ms. Martha Pierce Solutia Inc. 10300 Olive Blvd. St. Louis, MI 63166-6760 RE: The tariff classification of Dequest 7000 (CAS 37971-36-1) from Great Britain. Dear Ms. Pierce: In your letter dated June 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dequest 7000 (Chemical Name - 2-phosphonobutane-1,2,4-tricarboxylic acid). You state in your inquiry that Solutia Inc. is both the manufacturer and importer of this product. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466- 5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division