NY C89844 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C89844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9304.00.6000 Lourdes Martelly Associated Customhouse Brokers Inc. 3321 S.W. 11th Avenue Fort Lauderdale FL 33315 RE: The tariff classification of a stun gun made in Korea. Dear Ms. Martelly: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of EB Code Electronics. The merchandise is identified as a stun gun which is a battery-operated hand device that emits an electrical charge which will temporarily disable an assailant. The sample will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the stun gun will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division