NY C89826 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C89826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. Robert E. Gladstone Emery Worldwide 280 Eastern Ave. Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of an "Evacuator Container" from Korea Dear Mr. Gladstone: In your letter dated June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Degania Silicone Inc. The "evacuator container" is an ovoid shaped silicone container that will be used as part of a gravity powered drainage system to drain fluids during surgery. You noted in your letter that "the only article being imported will be the container itself". We take your description as "silicone" to mean that the material is saturated. The applicable subheading for the container will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, interalia, parts of other "non- electro" medical appliances. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at (212) 466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division