NY C89777 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Wheijen Lee Clear Freight Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 EL Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of mini comforters from Korea. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated July 8, 1998, on behalf of Kenko World Inc., Irvine, California, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The samples submitted are mini comforters with storage bags, item numbers 1254 and 1259. The comforters are used around a person's shoulders, knee or lap. The comforters are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with 50 percent polyester fiber and 50 percent wool filling. There are top stitching throughout the article creating a quilted pattern. Both comforters are 19 1/2" x 15 1/2". When the comforters are not in use they are stored in specially fitted storage bags made of nonwoven polypropylene fabric with web fabric carry handles and a zippered closure across the top. The applicable subheading for the mini comforters will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212- 466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division