NY C89741 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C89741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Mr. James Harrison Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter received July 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples of wired ribbon, identified as Model #'s CMO 1041, CMO 0888, IE 12-6773, and CMO 1173. You provided an independent laboratory analysis report which stated the fiber content for the ribbons as follows: CMO 1041: 52.2% polyester, 35.8% metalized yarn, 6.2% nylon and 5.8% metallic. CMO 0888: 66.9% polyester, 28.1% metalized yarn, 3.9% nylon and 1.1% metallic. IE 13-6773: 79% nylon and 21% metallic. CMO 1173: 81.1% nylon and 18.9% metallic. You state that the ribbons will be imported in rolls. The first two ribbons measure approximately 2 1/2 inches in width, the last two measure approximately 1 1/2 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division