NY C89606 July 27, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C89606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic candleholders from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise is two-tone ceramic candleholders, style numbers 108827 (pink), 108828 (purple sample submitted), 108829 (light pink), which measure approximately 3 5/8 inches in height with a square-shaped open top of 2 3/4 inches by 2 3/4 inches. These articles taper downward to form a base measuring 2 inches by 2 inches. You state that these items should be properly classified under subheading 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles. However, since the subject articles are of the class or kind of merchandise that are provided for elsewhere, consideration of classification under the above subheading is precluded. The applicable subheading for these ceramic candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division