NY C89602 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 135 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, on behalf of Wideway Inc., Paramount, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a heart-shaped small pillow. The outer shell is made of nylon woven fabric with polyester filling. It is decorated with lace trimming around the edges. Depicted on one side is the words "Happy Birthday." The pillow measures approximately 7 inches long by 8 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division