NY C89572 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C89572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0010 Mr. Christopher J. Ryan Lakeland Ind., Inc. 711-2 Koehler Ave. Ronkonkoma, NY 11779-7410 RE: The tariff classification of coveralls from China. Dear Mr. Ryan: In your letter dated June 19, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. One sample of coveralls was submitted with your request. The garment consists of woven 99% polyester fabric and 1% carbon thread. The garment is a protective coverall used in the automobile painting industry. Because of its textile structure it is anti-static and prevents paint from adhering to the coverall. The coveralls are designed with long sleeves and legs that snap at the cuff and a inside left breast pocket. It also features an elasticized waist at the back with a self snap belt at each side, an outside pocket on the right side below the waist and a slash pocket, on the right side of the garment. There is a knit polyester insert from the crotch down the inside of the legs and at the back of the neck. The garment has a full front zippered closure and a snap at the neck that closes left over right. The applicable subheading for the coveralls will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men's." The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. The coveralls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division