NY C89555 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C89555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Irwin Seltzer H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc. 2975 Kennedy Boulevard Jersey City, NJ 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a Looney Tunes Talking TV Refrigerator Magnet from China Dear Mr. Seltzer: In your letter dated June 29, 1998, on behalf of Acme International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the Looney Tunes Talking TV Refrigerator Magnet consists of a plastic representation of a television set with a VCR on top, measuring approximately 2.5 inches x 3 inches. It is battery operated. The "screen" displays a picture of Bugs Bunny and the Tasmanian Devil. When a button marked "PLAY" is depressed, the voice of either Bugs Bunny or the Tasmanian Devil can be heard. What appears to be a ceramic ferrite magnet is affixed to the back of this "TV". The applicable subheading for the Looney Tunes Talking TV Refrigerator Magnet will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division