NY C89514 July 2, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Edward L. Hart, Jr. V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 30250 Memphis, TN 38130-0250 RE: The tariff classification of "Handy Belt" from China. Dear Mr. Hart: In your letter dated June 22, 1998, on behalf of Arnold Palmer Golf Company, Pacahontas, Arizona, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Handy Belt" designed to be place around a barrel or around other container of its size. It is made of woven polyester fabric with PVC backing. It features several open pockets on both the top and the bottom. It measures approximately 20 inches in diameter and 12 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the "Handy Belt" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division