NY C89483 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 C89483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.9000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-7900 RE: The tariff classification of a nail care set from Korea. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated June 24, 1998 you requested, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The sample, Deluxe Implement Kit (style# PP166017) contains a nailstone, a 3 in 1 nail buffer, a cuticle trimmer, a cuticle pusher, a nail clipper, tweezers, a nail file and a pair of scissors. The items are imported packaged together in a non- leather zippered case. The applicable subheading for the Deluxe Implement Kit will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Manicure or pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, leather cases or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9% Ad Valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division