NY C89469 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C89469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mary Venzke Green Eagle, Inc. 6520 Edenvale Blvd. Suite 250 Eden Prairie, MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a training target from China. Dear Ms. Venzke: In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is described as a target used in golf training but is suitable for use with any golf or other sport net. The target is constructed of 100% polyester, and the cord is polypropylene string. This product enables a person to fine-tune the skill of targeting a ball into a net. The applicable subheading for the training target will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division