NY C89378 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C89378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Wynn Spurgeon Trans-World Container Line 32060 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, OH 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of a "Truth Machine" from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Spurgeon: In your letter dated June 11, 1998, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the "Truth Machine", which is battery operated, consists of a populated printed circuit board sandwiched between two plexiglass sheets. The board also contains 18 LED's (6 red, 6 yellow, 6 green), and two push button switches which are used to operate the unit. As claimed in the literature, the "Truth Machine" is a device which analyzes and measures the frequency changes that occur in the voice when a person undergoes stress. These changes are personified through the changing colors of the LED's, with red indicating a lie and green indicating the truth. The applicable subheading for the "Truth Machine" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division