NY C89362 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.39.0000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag, style number 98/BS88. The article will also be imported in style numbers 98/BS89 and 98/BS90. The different style numbers represent the various colors the article comes in. The submitted style number 98/BS88 is made of 100 percent polyester organza fabric. It has been manufactured by folding the fabric and sewing two of the open sides. The bag features a drawstring closure. It measures approximately 3 1/2" x 2 3/3". The bag will be used for the packaging of bath beads. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212- 466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division