PD C89282 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 C89282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Mr. Paul Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated June 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 733 has been submitted. Style 733 is a man's reversible coat constructed from 100% nylon fabric with a polyurethane coating. The coating is visible on the inner surface of each shell fabric. This full length coat features a full front zipper opening with a covered placket containing four snap closures. Both sides of the coat have two pockets below the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 733 will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style 733 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director, JFK Airport