NY C89228 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C89228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Dawn Bialy The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of a jack-o-lantern decorating kit from China Dear Ms. Bialy: In your letter dated June 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the "Pumpkin Push-Ins Decorating Kit," item #653202, was submitted with your inquiry. The kit consists of eight reflective plastic push-ins. Each triangle shaped push-in is yellow with a black border. On their reverse sides are three prongs with a sharp point for insertion into a real pumpkin (not included). Upon arrangement of the push-ins, one can transform an ordinary pumpkin into a decorative jack-o-lantern figure for Halloween. The set will be imported packaged on a blister card. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Pumpkin Push-Ins Decorating Kit,", item #653202, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division