NY C89216 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 C89216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.20.0000 Mr. Scott Alan Case The Camelot Company 9865 West Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a Pediatric Aerosol Dragon Mask from China Dear Mr. Case: In your letter for KidsMed, dated June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ms. Nicholas of KidsMed states that it is "used as a delivery system for aerosolized respiratory medications. The mask is used on the hand held nebulizers produced by other companies." From your new submission, we take it that you have abandoned your previous description regarding a "gas exchange system" and your request for a country of origin marking ruling. The applicable subheading for the mask will be 9019.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ozone therapy, oxygen therapy, aerosol therapy, artificial respiration or other therapeutic respiration apparatus, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be .7 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-466-5669. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division