NY C89160 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C89160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Joel Lester KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Lester: In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number R3385, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, 1X1 rib knit fabric ( raglan sleeves and back panel) and pig suede fabric (collar and front panels). The front panels are lined with 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your sample is being returned. The essential character of the cardigan is imparted by the knit fabric. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division