NY C89128 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C89128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The samples and photos submitted depict ceramic moose-shaped figurines, stock numbers 90580 and 90581, which measure 4 inches and 6 inches in length respectively. The applicable subheading for these ceramic figurines will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division