NY C89104 June 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C89104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Douglas Turnbull Tomen America Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Korea. Dear Mr. Turnbull: In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style MJ32 is a man's 100% nylon woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, a two snap cuff, a mesh sleeve vent with a zipper closure, a snapped stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a eight snap closure, double snapped flapped breast pockets, shallow zippered mesh lined pockets above the breast pockets, two mesh lined side slash pockets below the waist with zipper closures and a curved hemmed bottom. It has a back flap over a mesh insert at the shoulders. The applicable subheading for style MJ32, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.2 cents per kg. and 26.9% percent ad valorem. Style MJ32 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division