PD C89069 June 24, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 C89069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2025 Ms. Cindy Ankerich Sims, Waters Associates, Inc. 444 Talleyrand Ave. Jacksonville, FL 32202 RE: The tariff classification of a LUNCH KIT from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ankerich: In your letter received at Customs June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J P Enterprises, Orlando, FL. No sample was received with your request. Literature indicates the item is a hard plastic lunch box with a roughneck thermos. The box is 7" x 5.5" in size and has a handle. The lunch box and thermos are considered a set with the box imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for the lunch kit will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks,...,school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette, Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI