NY C89060 June 22, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C89060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of Viper Autowipe auto mirror cleaner from England Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated June 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Island Classics, Inc. P.O. Box 1435, Dunedin, FL 34697. The item is a truck wing mirror cleaner which is attached by means of backing tape to the wing mirror casing. After attachment, the cleaning strips are washable. The applicable subheading for the Viper Autowipe auto mirror cleaner will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the vehicles of Chapter 87. Other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division