NY C89038 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C89038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020 Mr. James Harrison Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of man-made and metalized ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter received June 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five samples of wired ribbon and laboratory analysis of fiber content for each as follows: YN112-0250-C001: measures 40 yards by 2 1/2 inches, 29.1% metallic yarn, 63.5% polyester, 4.8% metallic and 2.6% nylon AM157-0250-MG23: measures 40 yards by 2 1/2 inches, 12.1% metallic yarn, 71.2 nylon and 16.7% metallic AM103-0150-MG21: measures 40 yards by 1 1/2 inches, 60.5% nylon and 39.5% metallic AM069-0250-MG21: measures 40 yards by 2 1/2 inches, 50.8% nylon, 41.1% metallic yarn and 8.1% metallic AM123-0150-F029: measures 40 yards by 1 1/2 inches, 54.3% nylon, 23.9% metallic and 21.8% polyester An analysis performed by the United States Customs Laboratory revealed the following: YN112-0250-C001: 36.7% metallic yarn, 61.6% polyester, and 1.7% nylon AM157-0250-MG23: 50.8% metallic yarn, and 49.2% nylon AM103-0150-MG21: 60.8% nylon and 39.2% metallic yarn AM069-0250-mg21: 50.9% nylon, and 49.1% metallic yarn AM123-0150-F029: 53.1% nylon, 24.4% metallic and 22.5% polyester Samples were submitted and will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the styles YN112-0250-C001, AM103-0150-MG21, AM123-0150-F029, and AM069-0250-MG21 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style AM157-0250-MG23 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of other textile materials: other, other of metalized yarn. The rate of duty will be 1.8% ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division