NY C89037 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C89037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Mr. James Harrison Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter received June 10, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of wired ribbon, identified as Model #'s AM117-0150-F008 (Green) and AM117-0150-F0033 (Maroon). You provided an independent laboratory analysis report which stated that the fiber content for both ribbons was 39.3% metallized yarn, 38% nylon and 22.7% polyester. Testing by the U.S. Customs Laboratory confirmed the chief weight of both ribbons to be of man made fibers. Both ribbons measure approximately 40 yards in length by 1.5 inches in width. Samples were submitted and will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division