PD C89030 July 6, 1998 CLA-2-98:L:C:CTS22:G24 C89030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a three piece porcelain candleholder snowhouse set from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: You have requested a tariff classification ruling on a three piece porcelain candleholder snowhouse set, item number G-74-T-2513. The samples presented are three assorted porcelain houses, which are three inches wide and four inches high. Each house has an opening in the back through which a candle can be placed. These houses are similar to the Christmas village style houses sold during Christmas season. The applicable subheading for the porcelain candleholder snowhouses will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "festive articles or other entertainment articles,...Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Area Port Director Los Angeles International Airport