NY C89025 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C89025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes Pitusa, Inc. P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, PR 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter received in this office on June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of cone-shaped porcelain candleholders, item number H-74-T-8443, which measure approximately 3 1/2 inches high with small circular-shaped top openings of 3/4 inch in diameter and 2/3 inch in depth interior. They are decorated with gingerbread-like figures encompassing their exterior. The applicable subheading for these decorative porcelain candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division