NY C89000 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C89000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Irene Kwok CDP ASIA Ltd. 3/F, California Tower 30-32 d'Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a game board and game pieces from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a game board which has hinges that enable the game board to fold. In its folded state, the board also functions as a case for the game pieces, which are included. One side of the board is used for playing chess, while the other side of the board is used for playing backgammon. The applicable subheading for the game board and game pieces will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof...packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division