NY C88976 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:359 C88976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Terry Russell Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover and sweaters from China. Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. Style 6563 is a woman's knit 54% ramie, 30% cotton and 13% nylon sweater vest. The sleeveless garment features a deep V neckline, a full frontal opening with a five button closure, a rib-knit neckline, armholes and bottom. The sweater vest reaches below the waist and the front panels are patterned. The surface area of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 6562 is a woman's knit 65% polyester and 35% cotton pullover. The finely knit garment features a scooped neckline, short sleeves with hemmed openings and a hemmed bottom that reaches below the waist. The front of the pullover has an embroidered flower design and sewn-on pearls right below the neckline. The surface area of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 6703 is a woman's knit 55% ramie and 45% cotton sweater. The garment features a crew neck, short sleeves and a rib-knit edging around the neckline, sleeve openings and the bottom. The sweater also features a floral pattern on the front panel and reaches below the hips. The surface area of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 6561 is a woman's brushed knit 80% acrylic and 20% nylon pullover. The finely knit garment features a mock turtle neck, long sleeves with rib-knit openings and a rib-knit bottom that reaches below the hips. The front of the pullover has an all-over embroidered flower and sewn-on pearl design. The surface area of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for styles 6563 and 6703 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women's or girls': other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 6562 and 6561 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 6562 and 6561 fall within textile category designation 639. Styles 6563 and 6703 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212- 466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division