NY C88910 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C88910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Machelle Blair Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of an art set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Blair: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Gallery Studio Set, a collection of art supplies stored in a fitted, wooden case with a handle. The set contains 24 pastels, 1 eraser, 1 pencil sharpener, 24 watercolor paints, 2 paintbrushes, 1 tube of white paint, 24 felt tipped markers, 24 colored pencils, and 4 graphite pencils. The applicable subheading for the art set will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils...crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors' chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per gross (of pieces in the set) plus 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466- 2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division