PD C88840 July 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 C88840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Christopher Golden Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated June 8, 1998, on behalf of your client, Design Resources Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 4434, is a man's hooded reversible athletic jacket. The garment features a full front zippered opening, elasticized cuffs and waistband, and slash pockets on both sides. One side of the garment is composed of a 100 percent nylon woven fabric, which has been coated for water resistance. The other side is a 75 percent polyester/ 13 percent cotton/ 12 percent rayon knit blend. The sample is being returned as requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area