NY C88789 June 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C88789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Terry Russell Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted sweater vest from China. Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 6667 is a woman's sleeveless sweater vest that features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a full front opening with 5 button closures. The neckline, armholes, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Various decorative designs are on the front two panels. The fabric of the garment has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. In order to verify the fiber content of the garment and to analyze its yarn structure of the fabric, you have submitted the garment to an independent laboratory testing service. You submitted their analysis with your ruling request. The laboratory has reported a fiber breakdown of 56% acrylic, 27% polyester and 17% metallic. The laboratory has also reported that the fabric structure contains six ends of yarn, two of which contain 100% acrylic fibers. The remaining four ends consist of 65% polyester and 35% metallic, which are "pretwisted" together. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 6667 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division