NY C88749 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 3/F., California Tower 30-32 d"Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted are boxes identified as item C-2 and C-1. Item number C-2 is a round shaped box with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The box measures approximately 7 3/4 inches in diameter and 3 inches in height. The interior of the box contains no compartment. Item C-1 is a rectangular shaped box with an attached lid. It is constructed of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent nylon woven fabric on the inside and outside. The exterior and interior of the lid is padded with foam. The interior bottom of the box is padded with foam and contains no compartments. It measures 7" x 6 5/16" x 3 9/16". The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no countervailing duty or antidumping duty restrictions for the above articles. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division